Who is Fpawn?

Fpawn’s Chess Lessons

Weekly Schedule

BLOG

Teaching

Resources

Adult tourneys

 

Kids tourneys

ICC Tutorial

Contract

RETURN HOME

National Rankings

Links

USCF Ratings

 

Calculator

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Scroll down for:

USCF National Championships

International Competitions

CalChess State Scholastics

Adult Tournament Successes

Largest Rating Point Gains

Master Scalps

Last updated: April 28, 2008

 

USCF National Championships (top 5 in winter, top 10 in spring)
and International Competitions (medals to top 3 places)

 

Rebekah tied for Fourth U16

            *** Steven Fourth K-9 ***

*** Danya won the GOLD MEDAL in U12 *** (automatic FM title!!)

Daniel tied for Eighth K-12

David tied for Eighth K-12

Saratoga High School got Fifth team K-12

Daniel FIRST K-12 Blitz

*** Gregory FIRST K-9 *** (co-national champion!)

Danya tied for Tenth K-9

Danya won the BRONZE MEDAL in U12

            *** David Fourth K-12 *** (defeating #1 and #3 seeds and only losing on board 1 in final round)

            Saratoga High School got Third team K-12

            Jeff Fifth Grade 9

            Marvin Fifth Grade 10

            Saratoga High School got FIRST team Grade 9 and Second team Grade 10

            *** David Fourth K-9 ***

            Redwood Middle School got Fourth team K-8

 
CalChess State Scholastics (top 5 places)
 

                  *** Rebekah FIRST K-12 GIRLS *** (won playoff to represent CalChess at Polgar)

            *** Danya FIRST K-12 *** (as a fifth grader)

            David Third K-12

            *** Steven FIRST K-8 ***

            Adam Third K-8

            Sam Second K-6

            Saratoga High School got FIRST team in K-12

            Redwood Middle School got FIRST team in K-8

            *** Daniel FIRST K-12 *** (won playoff to represent CalChess at Denker)

            Danya Fourth K-12

            David Fifth K-12

            *** Charles FIRST K-8 ***

            *** Gregory FIRST K-6 ***

            Yian Fifth K-3

            Saratoga High School got FIRST team in K-12

            David Fourth K-12 (Oakland)

            Daniel Fifth K-12 (Oakland)

            Saratoga High School got FIRST team K-12 (Oakland)

            Jeff Fifth K-12 (San Jose)

            Daniel Third K-12

            David Second K-8

            Daniel Third K-8

            Corey Third K-6

            *** Daniel FIRST K-8 ***

            Daniel Second K-6

            Daniel Second K-6

 
Adult Tournament Successes (first place in section or won $200+)
 

            Gregory FIRST Open Section at Konig G/45 (San Francisco in April 2008)

            EvanY FIRST U1700 at Bay Area Championship (Santa Clara in April 2008)

            Danya Second Open Section at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

            Steven Second Open Section at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

            Chris FIRST Class B at People’s Replacement Tournament (Santa Clara in February 2008)

            Andrew FIRST Open Section at Bay Area Championship (Santa Clara in December 2007)

            Charles $$$ Fifth U1900 $$$ at North American Open (Las Vegas in December 2007)

            Sankash FIRST Open Section at Bay Area Championship (Santa Clara in October 2007)

            Daniel Second Open Section at CalChess Masters (San Francisco in October 2007)

            Danya Second Open Section at CalChess Masters (San Francisco in October 2007)

            Arthur Second Open Section at Pafnutieff G/45 (San Francisco in August 2007)

            Yian FIRST U2000 at Pafnutieff G/45 (San Francisco in August 2007)

            Steven FIRST Open Section at Kolty Club Championship (Campbell in June-August 2007)

            Gregory FIRST Open Section at Bagby G/45 (San Francisco in July 2007)

            David FIRST U2200 at Sacramento Championship (Sacramento in July 2007)

            Gregory FIRST U2200 at Sacramento Championship (Sacramento in July 2007)

            Steven $$$ Second U2000 $$$ at World Open (Philadelphia in July 2007)

            Gregory FIRST Open Section at Addison G/45 (San Francisco in June 2007)

            Andrew FIRST U1800 at California Classic (Santa Clara in June 2007)

            Daniel Second U2300 at Far West Open (Reno in April 2007)

            Gregory FIRST Expert Section at Far West Open (Reno in April 2007)

            Adam Second Class B at Far West Open (Reno in April 2007)

            Steven FIRST U2000 at People’s Tournament (Berkeley in February 2007)

            Daniel Second U2400 at US Open (Chicago in August 2006)

            David Third U2200 at Pacific Coast Open (Agoura Hills in July 2006)

            David Second Open Section at Sacramento Championship (Sacramento in July 2006)

            Charles $$$ FIRST U2000 $$$ at National Open (Las Vegas in June 2006)

            Gregory FIRST U2000 at Stamer Memorial (San Francisco in June 2006)

            Yian FIRST U1600 at California Classic (Cupertino in May 2006)

            Daniel Second U2300 at Far West Open (Reno in April 2006)

            Tejas FIRST U1600 at People’s Tournament (Berkeley in February 2006)

            Daniel FIRST U2300 at Western Class Championships (Agoura Hills in January 2006)

            Caleb FIRST U1400 at Sacramento Weekend Swiss (Sacramento in December 2005)

            Daniel FIRST Open Section at EBCC Thanksgiving Swiss (Berkeley in November 2005)

            Daniel FIRST Open Section at EBCC October Swiss (Berkeley in October 2005)

            Jeff $$$ FIRST Class B $$$ at Pacific Coast Open (Agoura Hills in July 2005)

            Charles $$$ Second Class C $$$ at Pacific Coast Open (Agoura Hills in July 2005)

            Daniel Third Expert at National Open (Las Vegas in June 2005)

            Charles $$$ FIRST Class D $$$ at National Open (Las Vegas in June 2005)

            Gregory FIRST U2000 at Stamer Memorial (San Francisco in June 2005)

            Daniel FIRST U2200 at People’s Tournament (Berkeley in February 2005)

            Daniel FIRST U2200 at Sacramento Weekend Swiss (Sacramento in December 2004)

            Daniel FIRST Board 1 at Sacramento Team Championship (Sacramento in February-March 2004)

            Daniel FIRST U2200 at Sacramento Weekend Swiss (Sacramento in December 2003)

            David FIRST U2000 at Frank Harris Memorial (Vallejo in September 2003)

            David FIRST U2000 at Sacramento Championship (Sacramento in July 2003)

 

Largest Rating Point Gains (ranked by points gained divided by K-factor; minimum 100 points gained or ratio of 4.0+)

 
·               7.3   David (1634) gained 192 points at Sacramento Championship – U2000 (Sacramento in July 2003); K = 26
·               7.0   Daniel (1956) gained 115 points at Sacramento Team Championship – Board 1 (Sacramento in March 2004); K = 16
·               5.8   Gregory (1709) gained 141 points at Stamer Memorial – Open (San Francisco in June 2005); K = 24
·               4.8   Sankash (1333) gained 182 points at Bay Area Championship – Open (Santa Clara in October 2007); K = 38
·               4.8   Aaron (1725) gained 114 points at CalChess Labor Day – Class A (San Francisco in September 2006); K = 24
·               4.7   Yian (1514) gained 141 points at CalChess Labor Day – Class B (San Francisco in September 2006); K = 30
·               4.6   Steven (1623) gained 131 points at Silicon Valley Challenge – Open (Saratoga in January 2007); K = 29
·               4.4   Marvin (1641) gained 115 points at CalChess Labor Day – Class A (San Francisco in September 2005); K = 26
·               4.4   Jeff (1426) gained 140 points at CalChess Labor Day – Class C (San Francisco in September 2004); K = 32
·               4.4   KevinG (1427) gained 146 points at Dolan Memorial G/45 – Open (San Francisco in October 2006); K = 33  
·               4.3   Steven (1762) gained 98 points at People’s Tournament – Class A (Berkeley in February 2007); K = 23
·               4.1   Sam (1731) gained 100 points at Burlingame Club Summer Round Robins (Burlingame in July-August 2007); K = 24
·               4.1   Caleb (1318) gained 150 points at Sacramento Weekend Swiss – U1800 (Sacramento in December 2005); K = 37
·               3.9   KevinH (1646) gained 105 points at People’s Tournament – Class A (Berkeley in February 2007); K = 27
·               3.8   Yian (1338) gained 145 points at California Classic – U1600 (Cupertino in May 2006); K = 38
·               3.7   Brian (1506) gained 120 points at Bay Area Classic – Open (Santa Clara in December 2007); K = 32
·               3.1   Rebekah (1374) gained 114 points at Powell Memorial G/45 – Open (San Francisco in May 2007); K = 37
 

Master Scalps (minimum 200 rating points for win, 300 for draw)

 

MichaelL (1795) defeated NM Keith Vickers (2200) at Konig G/45 (San Francisco in April 2008)

Danya (2256) drew GM Alex Yermolinsky (2587) at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

Steven (2105) defeated WIM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs (2289) at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

Danya (2256) defeated IM Vladimir Mezentsev (2474) at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

Steven (2105) drew FM Vladimir Strugatsky (2450) at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

Danya (2256) drew GM Sergey Kudrin (2610) at Far West Open (Reno in March 2008)

Danya (2239) drew IM Ricardo DeGuzman (2463) at People’s Replacement Tournament (Santa Clara in February 2008)

Yian (1900) defeated FM Eric Schiller (2200) at People’s Replacement Tournament (Santa Clara in February 2008)

Alan (2011) drew IM John Grefe (2429) at Tuesday Night Marathon (San Francisco in January 2008)

Danya (2166) defeated FM Craig Mar (2417) at Tuesday Night Marathon (San Francisco in October 2007)

Gregory (2076) defeated NM Michael Aigner (2290) at Pacific Coast Open (Agoura Hills in July 2007)

Danya (2142) defeated FM Andrew Boekhoff (2374) at World Open (Philadelphia in July 2007)

Danya (2142) defeated FM Dmitri Shevelev (2326) at World Open (Philadelphia in July 2007)

Daniel (2206) drew GM Gregory Serper (2576) at Far West Open (Reno in April 2007)

Daniel (2206) drew IM Dmitry Zilberstein (2451) at Far West Open (Reno in April 2007)

Danya (2115) drew FM Craig Mar (2425) at People’s Tournament (Berkeley in February 2007)

Gregory (2060) defeated NM Michael Aigner (2308) at Gross G/45 (San Francisco in February 2007)

Jeff (1910) defeated NM Michael Aigner (2300) at Silicon Valley Challenge (Saratoga in January 2007)

Steven (1527) defeated NM Albert Rich (2286) at Silicon Valley Challenge (Saratoga in January 2007)

Jeff (1910) defeated NM Albert Rich (2286) at California Classic (Cupertino in January 2007)

            Alan (1784) drew NM Russel Wong (2200) at Tuesday Night Marathon (San Francisco in November 2006)

            Daniel (2216) defeated IM Vladimir Mezentsev (2497) at Western States Open (Reno in October 2006)

            Alan (1742) defeated WIM Chimi Tuvshintugs (2303) at Pafnutieff Memorial G/45 (San Francisco in August 2006)

            Jeff (1917) drew IM Ricardo DeGuzman (2473) at California Classic (Cupertino in July 2006)

            David (2065) defeated FM Kenan Zildzic (2263) at Sacramento Championship (Sacramento in July 2006)

            Marvin (1849) drew NM Drake Wang (2206) at CalChess State Scholastics (San Jose in May 2006)

            David (2009) defeated IM Alex Lenderman (2452) at High School Championship (Milwaukee in April 2006)

            David (2009) defeated NM Atakan Sirin (2298) at High School Championship (Milwaukee in April 2006)

            Jeff (1881) defeated FM Salvijus Bercys (2451) at High School Championship (Milwaukee in April 2006)

            Daniel (2157) drew IM Enrico Sevillano (2544) at Western Class Championships (Agoura Hills in January 2006)

            Jeff (1857) drew NM Jon Frankle (2276) at Kolty Championship (Campbell in July 2005)

            Gregory (1708) drew FM Craig Mar (2428) at Stamer Memorial (San Francisco in June 2005)

            Daniel (2094) drew IM David Vigorito (2377) at Far West Open (Reno in April 2005)

            Daniel (2094) defeated IM Walter Shipman (2239) at People’s Tournament (Berkeley in February 2005)

            Matt (1847) defeated NM Jim MacFarland (2200) at It’s Hot Out There Summer Swiss (Sacramento in August 2004)

            Daniel (1918) defeated NM Steve Ross (2200) at Sacramento Team Championship (Sacramento in March 2004)

            Daniel (1918) defeated NM Jim MacFarland (2201) at Sacramento Team Championship (Sacramento in March 2004)