CALCHESS SCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONS
Maintained by Michael Aigner.  Please send any corrections to michael (AT) fpawn (DOT) com.
CalChess only awards the state championship title to individuals and teams competing in the Open (Varsity or Championship) Divisions.  Winners must reside in Northern California to become official state champion.  All eligible individuals and teams tied for first place are considered co-champions.  ** In 2005, the CalChess Scholastics drew only 397 participants while a Regional Championship on the same weekend drew 906.  The winners at both events are included below.
A special Thank You to Dr. Alan Kirshner for maintaining these records from 1986 to 2011.
Attendance
      2000 953   2010 906
      2001 1237   2011 978
1992 243   2002 1048   2012 839
1993 302   2003 1273   2013 959
1994 369   2004 1118   2014 774
1995 373   2005 1303 ** 2015 923
1996 450   2006 1319   2016 953
1997 530   2007 1172      
1998 705   2008 1028      
1999 750   2009 796      
HIGH SCHOOL (K-12)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Siddharth Banik           Harker School (San Jose)        
2015 Cameron Wheeler           Monta Vista HS (Cupertino)        
2014 Cameron Wheeler, Kesav Viswanadha, Jack Zhu     Monta Vista HS (Cupertino)        
2013 Cameron Wheeler           Kennedy MS (Cupertino)        
2012 Joshua Cao, Sudarshan Seshadri         Mission San Jose HS (Fremont)        
2011 Nicholas Karas           Mission San Jose HS (Fremont)        
2010 Paul Richter, Andrew Yeh         Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
2009 Yian Liou, Evan Sandberg         Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
2008 Steven Zierk, Daniel Naroditsky, Jeff Young       Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
2007 Daniel Naroditsky           Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
2006 Daniel Schwarz, Drake Wang         Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
2005 Nicolas Yap           Saratoga HS (Saratoga)        
** REGIONALS: Ramon Qiu         REGIONALS: Lynbrook HS (Cupertino), Mission San Jose HS (Fremont)
2004 Benjamin Tejes           American HS (Fremont)        
2003 Monty Peckham, Adam Lischinsky       Palo Alto HS (Palo Alto)        
2002 Vinay Bhat           Berkeley HS (Berkeley)        
2001 Vinay Bhat           Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)        
2000 Micah Fisher-Kirshner         Mission San Jose HS (Fremont)        
1999 Vinay Bhat           Berkeley HS (Berkeley)        
1998 Vinay Bhat           College Prep (Berkeley)        
1997 Dmitry Zilberstein           Berkeley HS (Berkeley)        
1996 Dmitry Zilberstein           Berkeley HS (Berkeley)        
1995 Adrian Keating-Clay           Lynbrook HS (San Jose)        
1994 Dmitry Zilberstein           Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
1993 Peter Lee             Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
1992 Adrian Keating-Clay           Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
1991 Alan Stein             Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
1990 Andy McManus, Michael Rozler, Alan Stein       Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
1989 Andy McManus, Michael Chan, Walter Tu       Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)        
1988 Kash Patel           Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)        
1987 Andy McManus           St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1986 Erik Finkelstein           Lowell HS (San Francisco)        
MIDDLE SCHOOL (K-8)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Aria Lakhmani, Jason Fan, Daniel Hwang     Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2015 Pranav Senthilkumar           Miller MS (Cupertino)        
2014 Ladia Jirasek           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2013 Steven Li             Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2012 Neel Apte             Kennedy MS (Cupertino)        
2011 Neel Apte, Kyle Shin, Hunter Klotz-Burwell       Horner JHS (Fremont)        
2010 James Kwok           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2009 Ted Xiao, Rahul Desirazu         Windemere Ranch MS (San Ramon)      
2008 Mukund Chillakanti, Isaac Zhang         Redwood MS (Saratoga)        
2007 Steven Zierk           Redwood MS (Saratoga), Hopkins JHS (Fremont)    
2006 Charles Sun, Davis Xu           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2005 Ted Belanoff, Aaron Garg         Dunn MS (Los Olivos)          
** REGIONALS: Sreekar Jasthi         REGIONALS: Hopkins JHS (Fremont)      
2004 Daichi Siegrist           Redwood MS (Saratoga)        
2003 Nicolas Yap, Tyler Wilken         Horner JHS (Fremont)        
2002 Daniel Schwarz           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2001 Wesley Chen           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
2000 Lev Pisarsky, Adam Lischinsky, Keith Yost, Michael Pearson   Bartlett MS (Portersville)        
1999 Keith Yost             Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
1998 Elliot Temple, Robert Chan, Michael Lum       Piedmont MS (Piedmont)        
1997 Elliot Temple, Tsubasa Onozaki, Anton Parker     Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
1996 Eric Lynn             Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
1995 Jordy Mont-Reynaud           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
1994 Mark Dean           Biggs JHS (Biggs), Martin Luther King, Jr. MS (Berkeley)    
1993 Jennie Frenklakh           Hopkins JHS (Fremont)        
1992 Philip Dardik           St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1991 Philip Dardik           Bartlett JHS (Porterville)        
1990 Peter Lee             St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1989 Alan Stein             St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1988 Adam Grover           Cathedral School (San Francisco)        
1987 Mike Lice, Jacob Gurwitz, Ron Rossi       St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1986 Mark Immell           Sunnyvale JHS (Sunnyvale)        
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (K-6)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Jaisuraj Kaleeswaran         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2015 Eeswar Sree Kurli, Daniel Cheng         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2014 David Pan             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2013 Bryce Wong, Seaver Dahlgren, Daniel Hwang     Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2012 Siddharth Banik           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2011 Cameron Wheeler           Regnart Elementary (Cupertino)        
2010 Kyle Shin, Tanuj Vasudeva, Neel Apte, Colin Chow     Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2009 James Kwok, Vignesh Panchanatham, Max Chen     Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2008 Yian Liou             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2007 Nicholas Nip           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2006 Gregory Young           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2005 Mukund Chillakanti           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
** REGIONALS: Daniel Naroditsky         REGIONALS: Weibel Elementary (Fremont)      
2004 Davis Xu             Gomes Emementary (Fremont)        
2003 Aviv Adler           Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2002 Daichi Siegrist, David Chock         Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2001 Alexander Setzepfandt         Weibel Elementary (Fremont), Forest Park Elementary (Fremont)  
2000 Drake Wang           Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1999 Michael Pearson           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1998 Keith Yost             Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1997 Simion Kreimer           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1996 Robert Chan           Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1995 Chris Behrens           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1994 Micah Fisher-Kirshner, Joseph Lonsdale       Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1993 Joseph Lonsdale, Philip Wang         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1992 Micah Fisher-Kirshner, Todd Stansbury       Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1991 Jennie Frenklakh           St. Marks School (San Francisco)        
1990 Ohad Marom           Town School (San Francisco)        
1989 Hillel Heinstein, John Mini         Town School (San Francisco)        
1988 Scott Thompson           St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1987 Robert Bouillard           St. Marks School (San Rafael)        
1986 Jeremy Martin           Town School (San Francisco)        
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (K-5)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Kevin Pan           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2015 Rishith Susarla           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2014 Daniel Mendelevitch           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2013 Pranav Senthilkumar, David Pan, Daniel Mendelevitch, Amir Dhami Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2012 Ben Rood             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2011 Abhishek Handigol, Alvin Kong, Siddharth Banik, Eric Zhu   Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2010 Cameron Wheeler, Allan Beilin, Rahul Mohan, Armaan Kalyanpur, Alex Yin Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2009 Daniel Liu, Neel Apte, Colin Chow, Tanuj Vasudeva     Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2008 Jack Zhu, Kyle Shin, Vikram Ganesh, Hemang Jangle, Jessica Zhu   Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2007 Steven Hao           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
PRIMARY SCHOOL (K-3)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Aghilan Nachiappan         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2015 Adrian Kondakov, Aghilan Nachiappan, Joon Kim, Prarthan Ghosh   Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2014 Maurya Palusa           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2013 Callaghan McCarty-snead         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2012 John Chan             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2011 Ben Rood             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2010 Michael Wang, Leyton Ho         Weibel Elementary (Fremont), Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)
2009 Alvin Kong, Art Zhao           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2008 Tanuj Vasudeva           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2007 Jessica Zhu, Daniel Ho, Neel Apte, Rohan Desikan     Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2006 James Kwok           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2005 Kevin Zhu, Hemang Jangle, Warren Tian, Palak Goel, James Kwok   Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
** REGIONALS: Samuel Bekker, Yian Liou       REGIONALS: Weibel Elementary (Fremont)      
2004 Gregory Young, Isaac Zhang, Daniel Naroditsky     Blossom Hill Elementary (Los Gatos)      
2003 Harsha Nukala           Challenger Ardenwood (Newark), Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)
2002 Ankita Roy, Dustin Rudiger, Tau Jeng       Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2001 Steven Zierk, Ankita Roy, Anthony Ferrer       Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2000 Andres Fuentes-Afflick, Tyrone Plata       Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1999 Alexander Setzepfandt         Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1998 Daniel Schwarz           Forest Park Elementary (Fremont)      
1997 Wesley Chen           Town School (San Francisco)        
1996 Jonathan Lonsdale           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1995 Adam Lischinsky           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1994 Adam Lischinsky           Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1993 Jeff Lonsdale, Chris Behrens         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
1992 Jordy Mont-Reynaud, Vinay Bhat       Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1991 Kevin Simler           Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1990 Todd Stansbury           Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
1989 Micah Fisher-Kirshner         Town School (San Francisco)        
1988 Marc Levin           Town School (San Francisco)        
1987 Jason Huang           St. Marks Elementary School (San Rafael)      
1986 Jacob Gurwitz, Alex Moskovitz         Oxford Elementary (Berkeley)        
KINDERGARTEN (K)
Year Individual Champions School Team Champions
2016 Jason Liu             Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2015 Nitish Nath, Vaibhav Krishnan         Weibel Elementary (Fremont)        
2014 Sriram Krishnakumar, Nicholas Boldi       Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont)      
2013 William Chui           St. Marks Elementary School (San Rafael)      
2012 David Iglesias, Kevin Pan         Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont), Vallejo Mill Elementary (Fremont)
2011 Balaji Daggupati                        
2010 Ben Rood, Evan Leach          
2009 Ryan Dugan            
2008 Om Chinchwadkar            
2007 Tanuj Vasudeva            
2006 James Du              
2005 Nicholas Nip (K-1 Division)          
** REGIONALS: Julie Yeung, Robert Chen, Amit Rao, Alice Bain    
2004 Jordan Ford            
2003 Hemang Jangle            
2002 Steven Hao            
2001 Christopher Wu            
2000 Donald Livingston            
1999 Tau Jeng              
1998 Cory Plante            
1997 Alaric Stein, Alex Siegel